As we previously reported, in the process of creating the Children’s National Medical Center in the capital, in addition to equipping it with modern medical equipment, special attention is paid to the training of qualified personnel for it. More recently, 19 doctors returned to their homeland after a year of continuing education at Busan National University of the Republic of Korea. Each of them returned with big plans for the application of new methods of diagnosis and treatment of diseases in their specialty. Some of them shared their plans with us.
Anvar Razzokov, plastic surgeon:
– Medicine is such a dynamically developing field that doctors must constantly work on themselves, learn about new methods of diagnosing and treating diseases, get acquainted with modern medical equipment and learn to use them in their practice.
During the training course, during the year, together with his colleagues, he studied in detail the experience of the Republic of Korea in the field of plastic surgery and had the opportunity to compare them with the methods used in our country. He paid more attention to the development of methods of reconstructive plastic surgery, which we have not yet established. For example, in our country, an orthopedic surgeon operates on an injured hand, vascular surgeons operate on vessels, neurosurgeons restore nerves. But there is no unifying specialty whose representative could cope with all these tasks.
Having studied world practice, in particular, the experience of the Republic of Korea, we plan to establish the direction of reconstructive plastic surgery in the new center, which will allow us to comprehensively treat small patients. In addition, in the clinic we want to establish work in the direction of maxillofacial surgery.
Khilola Rustamova, oncohematologist:
– I had to leave four children at home for a whole year to gain experience and knowledge in my field in the Republic of Korea. And today I do not regret it a bit. Armed with new skills, I’m ready to start work on the path of healing children with severe oncohematological diseases.
First of all, we plan to introduce new modern diagnostic methods into practice, which will allow us to identify diseases in the early stages. Indeed, in our direction, time plays an important role. In particular, we want to establish immunohistochemistry, cytogenetics, cytofluorimetry, FISH analyzes for accurate and early diagnosis of hematological and oncological diseases. And having implemented modern protocols, we can control the dynamics of their treatment.
Also, in our country, it is necessary to improve survival rates in children with severe oncological hemotemic diseases. In many countries, relatively high rates are achieved with bone marrow transplantation. And our second task is to introduce such experience into the practice of our country. Only in this way can we improve the survival rates of children with these serious illnesses.
Adhamjon Mamatkulov, children’s infectious disease specialist:
– In many countries with developed medicine, a program within the hospital infection control system is widely used, which allows reducing the risk of spread of infections among patients and staff of the hospital. The current difficult epidemiological situation justifies the increased attention to the prevention of infectious diseases and the increasing demands on the quality of disinfection measures aimed at the destruction of infectious agents at environmental objects that are factors of their transmission.
Modern scientific facts cited in works by foreign researchers suggest that inside hospital infections occur in at least 5-12 percent of patients entering hospitals.
We studied in detail how infection control was set up in Korean large clinics, and also examined the experience of Western countries in this direction. According to our analyzes, we came to the conclusion that in Uzbekistan, control is conducted a little differently. We will try to transfer the international approach of infection control to the activities of the new clinic as much as possible.
Zilola Khadzhieva, gastroenterologist:
– In their area, they learned a lot of new things that are used in modern medicine. In the Republic of Korea, hepatology, nutrition and gastroenterology are one area. This allows you to approach the issue of diagnosis and treatment comprehensively. Endoscopy is also done precisely by gastroenterologists. That is, they themselves, doing endoscopy, can objectively assess the condition and treat diseases in children. But in our country, due to the fact that endoscopy is an invasive method, other specialists perform it. Participating in the work of Korean colleagues at international conferences, we gained the necessary experience and knowledge. And now I plan to introduce a completely new experience for Uzbekistan in the new clinic.
Source: Department of Public Relations, Ministry of Health.